Academic Senate Officers

 

Appointment Method Position Name Term starts Term ends
Campus Vote President Bradley Martin May 2022 April 2023
Campus Vote President-Elect Tiffany Huitt May 2022 April 2023
Campus Vote Past President Priya Mendiratta May 2022 April 2023
Campus Vote Secretary Summer Khairi May 2022 April 2023
Campus Vote Parliamentarian Clare Brown May 2022 April 2023
Campus Vote Member-at-Large Elizabeth Riley May 2022 April 2023
Campus Vote Member-at-Large David Ussery May 2022 April 2023
Campus Vote Member-at-Large Nukhet Aykin-Burns May 2022 April 2023
Appointed or Vote within College Health Professions Christopher Walter
Layla Simmons
May 2022
April 2021
April 2023
April 2023
Appointed or Vote within College Graduate School Lin-Xi Li May 2021 April 2023
Appointed or Vote within College Public Health Anthony Goudie
Sean Young
May 2022
May 2022
April 2023
April 2023
Vote within College Medicine Steve Cherney
Ronald Sanders
Ben Stronach
May 2022
May 2022
May 2022
April 2023
April 2023
April 2023
Appointed or Vote within College Nursing Corey Nagel
Sara Jones
May 2018
May 2021
May 2023
April 2023
Appointed or Vote within College Pharmacy Darin Jones
Laura Gressler
May 2021
October 2021
April 2023
October 2023
Appointed or Vote within College Academic Affairs Stefani Gafford
Kay Strahan
May 2022
May 2022
April 2023
April 2023
-Abdallah Hayar manages website -Student Representative from GSA: Leah Horn -OSPAN Representative: Lee Ann MacMillan-Crow -UAMS Administrative Network Representative: Gunner Boysen

Committee Chairs & Members:

Research: Chair: Paul Prather (since 9/14/2017) Members: Helen Benes, Michael J. Borrelli, Gunnar Boysen, Maxim Dobretsov, Aime Franco, Barbara Fuhrman, Robert J Griffin, Howard Hendrickson, Seongkum Heo, Valerie Howard, Thomas Kelley, Satish Kenchaiah, Fusun Kilic, Leanne Lefler, Philip Mayeux, Lee Ann Macmillan-Crow, Steven Post, Thea Rosenbaum, Susan Steelman, Brian Storrie, Lawrence Tarbox

Communications: Chair: Abdallah Hayar (since 8/30/2017) Members: Ping-Chin Hsu, Edgar Meyer, Lachan Siebenmorgen, Tiffany Weinkopff

Faculty Affairs: Chair: Tiffany Huitt (since 5/22/2018) Members: Daisy Alapat, Nukhet Aykin-Burns, Aliza T Brown, Lori Fischbach, Emily Freeman, Abdallah Hayar, Pamela Laborde, Chenghui Li, Mahendran Mahadevan, Laura Smith-Olinde

Previous officers

2021-2022:

Priya MendirattaPresident
Priya Mendiratta
Bradley MartinPresident Elect
Bradley Martin
Tiffany HuittPast President
Tiffany Huitt
Summer KhairiSecretary
Summer Khairi
Ashley-McNattParliamentarian
Ashley McNatt
David UsseryMember-at-Large
David Ussery
Elizabeth RileyMember-at-Large
Elizabeth Riley
Emily SparkmanMember-at-Large
Emily Sparkman

Representatives:
Health Professions: Dana Moser (May 2020 to April 2022), Layla Simmons (April 2021 to April 2023)
Graduate School: Gunnar Boysen (May 2016 to May 2018), Lin-Xi Li (May 2021 to April 2023)
Public Health: James Selig (May 2018 to May 2020)
Medicine: Richard Turnage (May 2021 to April 2023)
Nursing: Corey Nagel (May 2018 to May 2019), Sara Jones (May 2021 to April 2023)
Pharmacy: Darin Jones (May 2021 to April 2023), Laura Gressler (October 2021 to October 2023)

 

2020:

Tiffany HuittPresident
Tiffany Huitt
Edgar MeyerPresident Elect
Edgar Meyer
Andrew JamesPast President
Andrew James
Mary BurgessSecretary
Mary Burgess
Ashley-McNattParliamentarian
Ashley McNatt
Eric-RosenbaumMember-at-Large
Eric Rosenbaum
Elizabeth RileyMember-at-Large
Elizabeth Riley
Ginell-PostMember-at-Large
Ginell Post

Representatives:
Health Professions: Dana Moser (May 2020 to April 2022), Cherika Robertson (12/17/2018 to April 2021)
Graduate School: Gunnar Boysen (May 2016 to May 2018), Andrew James (May 2015 to May 2017)
Public Health: Saleema Karim (February 2018 to February 2021), James Selig (May 2018 to May 2020)
Medicine: Mary Burgess (12/13/2018 to 12/2/2020), Priya Mendiratta (12/13/2018 to 12/2/2020)
Nursing: Corey Nagel (May 2018 to May 2019), Teresa Whited (May 2018 to May 2019)
Pharmacy: Brendan Frett (May 2020 to April 2021), Bradley Martin (July 2020 to July 2022)

2019:

Andrew JamesPresident Elect
Andrew James
Brendan StackPresident Elect
Brendan Stack
Lee-Ann-MacMillan-Crow-TRI-2014Past President
Lee Ann MacMillan-Crow
Ashley-McNattSecretary
Ashley McNatt
Grover-MillerParliamentarian
Grover Miller
Nickolas-ZallerMember-at-Large
Nickolas Zaller
Eric-RosenbaumMember-at-Large
Eric Rosenbaum
Ginell-PostMember-at-Large
Ginell Post

Representatives:
Health Professions: Tiffany Huitt, 2017-2019 to 12/17/2020, Cherika Robertson 12/17/2018 to 12/17/2020
Graduate School: Gunnar Boysen 2016-2018, Andrew James  2015-2017
Public Health: Saleema Karim 2016-2018, James Selig to 2018-2020
Medicine: Mary Burgess 12/13/2018 to 12/2/2020, Priya Mendiratta 12/13/2018 to 12/2/2020
Nursing: Corey Nagel 2018-2019, Teresa Whited 2018-2019
Pharmacy: Brendan Frett 2015-2017 to 7/10/2020, Bradley Martin 4/11/2018 to 7/10/2020

 

2018:

Lee-Ann-MacMillan-Crow-TRI-2014President
Lee Ann MacMillan-Crow
Andrew JamesPresident Elect
Andrew James
Leanne LeflerPast President
Leanne Lefler
Laura Smith-Olinde Secretary
Laura Smith-Olinde
Grover-MillerParliamentarian
Grover Miller
Brendan StackMember-at-Large
Brendan Stack
Eric-RosenbaumMember-at-Large
Eric Rosenbaum
Steven PostMember-at-Large
Steven Post

 

2017:

Leanne LeflerPresident
Leanne Lefler
Lee Ann MacMillan-CrowPresident Elect
Lee Ann MacMillan-Crow
Daniel VothPast President
Daniel Voth
Laura Smith-Olinde Secretary
Laura Smith-Olinde
Danny BercherParliamentarian
Danny Bercher
Steven PostMember-at-Large
Steven Post
Alesia FergusonMember-at-Large
Alesia Ferguson
Howard HendricksonMember-at-Large
Howard Hendrickson

2016:

Daniel VothPresident
Daniel Voth
Leanne LeflerPresident Elect
Leanne Lefler
Alesia FergusonPast President
Alesia Ferguson
Laura Smith-Olinde Secretary
Laura Smith-Olinde
Danny BercherParliamentarian
Danny Bercher
Steven PostMember-at-Large
Steven Post

 

2015: President: Alesia Ferguson President Elect: Daniel Voth Past President: Howard Hendrickson Secretary: Laura Smith-Olinde Parliamentarian: Danny Bercher Member-at-Large: Dana Gaddy

2014: President: Howard Hendrickson President-Elect: Alesia Ferguson Past President: Steve Post Secretary: Laura Smith-Olinde Parliamentarian: Danny Bercher Member-at-Large: Dana Gaddy

2013: Steve Post  (President) Lee Ann MacMillan-Crow Jerry Ware

2012: Larry J Suva (President) Thomas J. Kelly 2011: William C. Culp (President) Janice C. Dean Thomas J. Kelly Larry J Suva Jerry Ware Karen H Kim Yeary

 

Previous College Representatives:

As of 5/22/2018: College representatives College of Health Professions: Benjamin Willett, Tiffany Huitt College of Medicine: Regis Renard,Thea Rosenbaum, College of Nursing: Ellyn Matthews, Teresa Whited College of Pharmacy: Keith McCain, Cesar Compadre College of Public Health: Saleema Karim, Feifei Wei Graduate School: Andrew James, Gunnar Boysen Academic Affairs: Laura Smith-Olinde, Elizabeth Bard Student Representative: Jonathan McDougal

2016-2017: College representatives
College of Health Professions: Joshua Phelps, Tiffany Huitt College of Medicine: Regis Renard,Thea Rosenbaum, College of Nursing: Ellyn Matthews, Teresa Whited College of Pharmacy: Keith McCain, Cesar Compadre College of Public Health: Kathy Boyle, Feifei Wei Graduate School: Andrew James, Gunnar Boysen Academic Affairs: Laura Smith-Olinde, Elizabeth Bard Student Representative: Jonathan McDougal

2015-2016: College representatives
College of Health Professions: Joshua Phelps, Danny Bercher College of Medicine: Regis Renard,Thea Rosenbaum, College of Nursing: LeAnn Lefler, Teresa Whited College of Pharmacy: Keith McCain, Cesar Compadre College of Public Health: Kathy Boyle, Feifei Wei Graduate School: Andrew James, Gunnar Boysen Academic Affairs: Laura Smith-Olinde, Elizabeth Bard Student Representative: Jonathan McDougal

2014-2015: College representatives College of Health Professions: Danny Bercher, Heather Neal-Rice College of Medicine: Thea Rosenbaum, Regis Renard College of Nursing: Carol Ederlin, Rebecca Patterson College of Pharmacy: Phil Breen, Cesar Compadre, College of Public Health: Ilias Kavouras, Feifei Wei Graduate School: Gunnar Boysen, Helen Benes Academic Affairs: Laura Smith-Olinde, Elizabeth Bard Student Representative: Jonathan McDougal

 

Previous Committee Chairs & Members:

Research:

Chair: Paul Prather (since 9/14/2017-12/31/2019)
Members: Helen Benes, Michael J. Borrelli, Gunnar Boysen, Maxim Dobretsov, Aime Franco, Barbara Fuhrman, Robert J Griffin, Howard Hendrickson, Seongkum Heo, Valerie Howard, Thomas Kelley, Satish Kenchaiah, Fusun Kilic, Leanne Lefler, Philip Mayeux, Lee Ann Macmillan-Crow, Steven Post, Thea Rosenbaum, Susan Steelman, Brian Storrie, Lawrence Tarbox.

Chair: Lee Ann MacMillan-Crow Members: Helen Benes, Michael J. Borrelli, Gunnar Boysen, Maxim Dobretsov, Aime Franco, Barbara Fuhrman, Robert J Griffin, Howard Hendrickson, Seongkum Heo, Valerie Howard, Satish Kenchaiah, Fusun Kilic, Leanne Lefler, Philip Mayeux, Steven Post, Thea Rosenbaum, Susan Steelman, Brian Storrie

Communications:

Chair: Grover Paul Miller Members: Linda A. Deloney, Robert L. Eoff, E. Kim Fifer, Abdallah M. Hayar

 

Faculty Affairs:

Chair: Tiffany Huitt (5/22/2018)
Members: Daisy Alapat, Nukhet Aykin-Burns, Aliza T Brown, Lori Fischbach, Emily Freeman, Abdallah Hayar, Pamela Laborde, Chenghui Li, Mahendran Mahadevan, Laura Smith-Olinde

Chair: Cesar Compadre Members: Daisy Alapat, Phil Breen, Aliza T Brown, Carol A Enderlin, Chenghui Li, Mahendran Mahadevan, Rebecca Patterson, Laura Smith-Olinde, Joseph R Stimers. Jasna Vuk, Hongyun Zhu

Chair: Paul E. Gottschall, (03/14/2011) Members: Steve Barger, Robert D. Skinner, Phillip Breen, J. L. Mehta, Naim Haddad, Cesar M. Compadre, Howard H. Conaway, Karen Davis, Donald Simpson